Barriers to Access to Justice - Policy Analysis and Recommendations for Improvement
Barriers to Access to Justice - Policy Analysis and Recommendations for ImprovementThe Azerbaijan Republic has applied for financing from the World Bank for "Judicial Services and Smart Infrastructure Project" and this sub-project was part of the proceeds for consulting services. The consulting services included here was assistance to the Ministry of Justice in (a) analyzing the current status of access to justice of vulnerable groups of population such as IDPs, women, juveniles, minorities and others; (b) identifying the key issues, challenges and barriers for access to justice; (c) defining the short term and longer term needs for policy improvement and (d) development a set of recommendations for overall improvement access to justice which addresses the legal needs of the vulnerable groups of the population.
The Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan
Small (<$50k)