EU support to the State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan
EU support to the State Statistical Committee of the Republic of AzerbaijanThe project aims to support the Government of Azerbaijan in making more accurate economic statistics available for monitoring of the economic reform process and outcomes. Specifically, the State Statistical Committee (SSC) will be able to produce and disseminate data of increased coverage and improved quality as a project outcome. In order to demonstrate that the statistics are indeed more accurate, improved tools for measuring the accuracy of statistics will become available through the project. Statisticians and users of statistics will be trained in current methods of producing and analyzing data in order to succeed in implementing the project and to ensure it has the desired impact and is sustainable.
The overall objective of the project is to develop an effective statistical system that supports and monitors the process of economic reform and contributes to economic and social development of the Republic of Azerbaijan. It also aims at strengthening the capacity of SSC to provide better quality statistical information required for implementing and monitoring economic reforms and to improve the accessibility and understanding of this data by further adapting the national statistical system to international standards.