Development of Student Loan Portfolio Management System for student loan foundation
Development of Student Loan Portfolio Management System for student loan foundationThe “Maarifchi” Student Loan Foundation was established in accordance with the action plan of National Education Development Strategy of Azerbaijan to improve the equity access to Azerbaijan Higher Education Institutions. More specifically, the main objective of the Foundation is to create equal higher education opportunities for students, who experience problems with paying their education expenses. The aim of the current project was to facilitate the process of allocation of loans and install effective regulating mechanism, namely, reduce technical and bureaucratic impediments in loan allocation process, build up transparent and user-friendly loan allocation and payment system, provide access of the clients to automatic loan payment calculator and tracking mechanism.