Consultant, Human Rights, Justice and Law, Public Sector Development
Seljan MAMMADLI Seljan Mammadli has received her LL.B. from the Baku State University in Azerbaijan in 2001 and an LL.M. from the same university in 2003. She got her second LL.M in Democratic Governance and Rule of Law from Ohio Northern University of the United States in 2009. During University years and professional experience, she closely worked with civil society and international organizations, operating in Azerbaijan, such as ABA-CEELI, USAID, EU, GIZ, Council of Europe. She attended a three-month traineeship at the European Court, in Strasbourg, France in 2005, and acted as a Europe Lawyer at INTERIGHTS, London based organization, specialized in human rights promotion and litigation. During 2006-2008, she was working for the American Bar Association, Baku Office, as the Program Director for the Legal Advocacy Center, which provided free legal aid to indigent Azerbaijani citizens.
She attended numerous trainings on different aspects of human rights, including rule of law, democratic governance, legislative reforms, transparency, and accountability issues. Also, she served as a key local expert/legal consultant in numerous international projects including but not limited to Application of the European Convention on Human Rights and the Case law of the European Court of Human Rights in Azerbaijan, jointly implemented by the European Union and the Council of Europe; Azerbaijan Partnership for Transparency Project, implemented by USAID and Democracy International; State of Freedom of Religion in Azerbaijan, implemented by OSCE Office in Baku; Rule of Law Assessment (emphasizing Access to Justice and Legal Education) Project in Azerbaijan, implemented by USAID and Millennium Partners Consulting LLC; Twinning Project on Review of the National Legislation in the field of Gender Equality, implemented by the European Union and the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of Azerbaijan.
Moreover, she regularly acted as a trainer on various human rights trainings, specifically on Trial Advocacy and European Convention on Human Rights, organized for lawyers, prosecutors, judges, advocates, and law students.
She speaks Azerbaijani, English, Russian and some French.