Consultant, Economist, Public Sector Development
Amin CHARKAZOV Amin Charkazov has 15 years of experience in Economic and Social Analysis, Labor Market, Employment, Education and Training. He has a specific expertise in developing growth models, financial projections and information systems and conducting analysis of costs and benefits for various government and donor projects, as well as for business entities.
Amin Charkazov has been involved in many projects of international organizations, like the United Nations Development Program, the World Bank, the European Commission and the European Training Foundation aiming at providing policy advice to government institutions like ministries of economy, labor and education. He has conducted economic researches on macro-economic issues, including investments and growth, employment and unemployment for the mentioned donor agencies within the framework of various development projects.
He has participated in development of legislative framework for various government agencies, developed and delivered trainings for various groups of stakeholders on macroeconomics and social research. A. Charkazov holds Master and Bachelor degrees in International Economic Relations from Azerbaijan State University of Economics.